Paul Duval GROUP OF SEVEN DRAWINGS BOOK
Catalogue:
Traditional Collectibles:
Books:
References:
Fine Art:
Pre 1970 item# 1125878 (stock# 6673)
|
 click for details
|
Fiona Kenny Antiques
905-682-0090
$48
|
An 11-7/8" x 10-1/4" art reference book by Paul Duval entitled GROUP OF SEVEN DRAWINGS, published by Burns and MacEachern, Toronto in 1965. This first edition has black and white illustrations with capsule biographies towards the back. It has the original dust cover, and this book is in excellent conditon with the dust cover taped under plastic. There are some spine rubs to the dust cover, some stains from the tape on the inside covers, and some pencil written dates of death on the biographies (easily erased). Otherwise, this book is in excellent condition with no losses, damage or repairs except as noted. All
items are thoroughly and conservatively graded and all condition issues are noted; all items are vintage or antique and may have slight signs of gentle use. Surface shipping to the U.S. starts at $14 (other spots may vary) - insurance is included. Items paid with a credit card will be shipped to confirmed addresses only. We do ship internationally. All of our prices are in $US. PLEASE NOTE: we DO NOT accept PayPal, only VISA and MASTERCARD.
|
|
Charles Hill CANADIAN PAINTING IN THE THIRTIES BOOK
Catalogue:
Traditional Collectibles:
Books:
References:
Fine Art:
Pre 1980 item# 1125875 (stock# 6672)
|
 click for details
|
Fiona Kenny Antiques
905-682-0090
$95
|
A 223 page 12-3/8 x 9-3/4" art reference book by Charles C. Hill entitled CANADIAN PAINTING IN THE THIRTIES. Published by the National Gallery of Canada, Ottawa in 1975, this book features six tipped-in colour prints and copious black and white photos and text throughout. The book itself is in MINT original condition and the included dust jacket is excellent, with some minor edge bruising and creasing. This item is in excellent condition as described with no losses, damage or repairs. All
items are thoroughly and conservatively graded and all condition issues are noted; all items are vintage or antique and may have slight signs of gentle use. Surface tracked shipping to the U.S. starts at $25 (other spots may vary, air is higher) - tracking and insurance are included in shipping quotes. Items paid with a credit card will be shipped to confirmed addresses only. We do ship internationally. All of our prices are in $US. PLEASE NOTE: we DO NOT accept PayPal, only VISA and MASTERCARD.
|
|
ALPHONSE LEGROS PRINT COLLECTORS CLUB BOOK #109/500
Catalogue:
Traditional Collectibles:
Books:
References:
Fine Art:
Pre 1940 item# 1110581 (stock# 6621)
|
 click for details
|
Fiona Kenny Antiques
905-682-0090
$60
|
A scarce art book from the Art Deco era published by the Print Collectors' Club of London, England in 1934. This 10 x 7-1/2" paper and cloth bound book has 24 pages plus 17 black and white illustrations following on separate pages; it is titled THE ETCHINGS, DRYPOINTS AND LITHOGRAPHS OF ALPHONSE LEGROS 1837-1911, and it is one of a series of limited edition art books published in this era. This book is hand numbered 109 out of 350 copies (300 for the Print Club members). It is in excellent condition with the following notes on condition: minor corner bumps, slight surface scrapes front and back cover (only visible with reflected light), foxing on inside front cover and facing leaf, same on final leaves and back inside cover. All
items are thoroughly and conservatively graded and all condition issues are noted; all items are vintage or antique and may have slight signs of gentle use. Surface shipping to the U.S. starts at $6.90 (other spots may vary) - insurance is included. Items paid with a credit card will be shipped to confirmed addresses only. We do ship internationally. All of our prices are in $US. PLEASE NOTE: we DO NOT accept PayPal, only VISA and MASTERCARD.
|
|
CHARLES MERYON PRINT COLLECTORS CLUB BOOK #126/500
Catalogue:
Traditional Collectibles:
Books:
References:
Fine Art:
Pre 1940 item# 1110577 (stock# 6620)
|
 click for details
|
Fiona Kenny Antiques
905-682-0090
$60
|
A scarce art book from the Art Deco era published by the Print Collectors' Club of London, England in 1931. This 10 x 7-1/2" paper and cloth bound book has 31 pages plus 22 black and white illustrations following on separate pages; it is titled CHARLES MERYON AND HIS EAUX-FORTES SUR PARIS, and it is one of a series of limited edition art books published in this era. This book is hand numbered 126 out of 500 copies (300 for the Print Club members). It is in excellent condition with the following notes on condition: slight corner bumps/rounding, surface scrape front cover (only visible with reflected light), foxing on inside front cover facing leaf, same on final leaf and back opposing page. All
items are thoroughly and conservatively graded and all condition issues are noted; all items are vintage or antique and may have slight signs of gentle use. Surface shipping to the U.S. starts at $6.90 (other spots may vary) - insurance is included. Items paid with a credit card will be shipped to confirmed addresses only. We do ship internationally. All of our prices are in $US. PLEASE NOTE: we DO NOT accept PayPal, only VISA and MASTERCARD.
|
|
FRENCH ETCHINGS FROM MERYON TO LEPERE BOOK 1922
Catalogue:
Traditional Collectibles:
Books:
References:
Fine Art:
Pre 1930 item# 1110574 (stock# 6619)
|
 click for details
|
Fiona Kenny Antiques
905-682-0090
$45
|
A scarce art book from the Art Deco era published by the Print Collectors' Club of London, England in November 1922. This 10 x 7-1/2" paper and cloth bound book has 27 pages with black and white illustrations; it is titled FRENCH ETCHINGS FROM MERYON TO LEPERE, and it is one of a series of limited edition art books published in this era. This book is in excellent condition with the following notes on condition: light corner bumps/rounding, scrape lower spine, a few spots on inside front cover facing leaf. A nice clean copy in very fine condition. All items are thoroughly and conservatively graded and all condition issues are noted; all items are vintage or antique and may have slight signs of gentle use. Surface shipping to the U.S. starts at $6.90 (other spots may vary) - insurance is included. Items paid with a credit card will be shipped to confirmed addresses only. We do ship internationally. All of our prices are in $US. PLEASE NOTE: we DO NOT accept PayPal, only VISA and MASTERCARD.
|
|
G. BLAIR LAING MEMORIES OF AN ART DEALER 2 VOL. SET
Catalogue:
Traditional Collectibles:
Books:
References:
Fine Art:
Pre 1980 item# 1110557 (stock# 6618)
|
 click for details
|
Fiona Kenny Antiques
905-682-0090
$165 Set
|
A complete and mint two volume set in original slipcovers of G. Blair Laing's "MEMORIES OF AN ART DEALER" books, published by McClelland and Stewart, Toronto 1982. Each volume measures 10-3/4 x 7-3/4" in their limited clothbound slip cases. Volume 1 has 65 tipped-in colour plates and 264 pages; it is near mint inside and out with only the faintest traces of rubbing on the edges of the book and case and not enough to drop it from a solid MINT rating. Volume 2 has 77 plates and 213 pages and it is near mint with very slight rubs and some minor dents on the back of the slipcase. A superb and scarce set in superb condition. This set is in excellent condition as described above. All
items are thoroughly and conservatively graded and all condition issues are noted; all items are vintage or antique and may have slight signs of gentle use. Surface tracked shipping to the U.S. starts at $26 (other spots may vary, air is higher) - tracking and insurance are included in shipping quotes. Items paid with a credit card will be shipped to confirmed addresses only. We do ship internationally. All of our prices are in $US. PLEASE NOTE: we DO NOT accept PayPal, only VISA and MASTERCARD.
|
|
ETCHINGS OF FRANK BRANGWYN BOOK - Fine Arts 1912
Catalogue:
Traditional Collectibles:
Books:
References:
Fine Art:
Pre 1920 item# 1090686 (stock# 6540)
|
 click for details
|
Fiona Kenny Antiques
905-682-0090
$295
|
A large and vintage 13-1/2" x 10-1/2" art book entitled "Catalogue of The Etched Work of Frank Brangwyn", published in 1912 by the London Fine Art Society Ltd. This book has a cloth and leather board cover with an applied gold-stamped leather title panel on the spine; it has 139 pages and it is profusely illustrated with tissue-covered etching reproductions. The paper is hand-cut and top gilt, and curiously this book was the personal copy of and it is signed on the facing flyleaf by A.H. Knighton Hammond, the famous English painter. Condition is very good, with the following issues: minor corner bruising,, leather soiling, minor water staining to cloth on the back cover, bruising to the upper leather on the spine, wear and scrapes to applied title leather, wear and loss and 1" split on lower spine, top-to-bottom back and front cover split between covers and body (covers still firmly attached with original cloth strips). It has a tipped-in "errata" strip, and the page condition is excellent with no foxing, tears or staining, however the endpapers have minor foxing. This item is in very good condition as described above. All
items are thoroughly and conservatively graded and all condition issues are noted; all items are vintage or antique and may have slight signs of gentle use. Surface trakced shipping to the U.S. starts at $30 (other spots may vary) - insured is higher, and mandatory on items over $95 if paid with a credit card. Items paid with a credit card will be shipped to confirmed addresses only. We do ship internationally. All of our prices are in $US. NOTE: we DO NOT accept PayPal, only VISA and MASTERCARD.
|
|
Signed A.Y. JACKSON A PAINTER'S COUNTRY #786
Catalogue:
Traditional Collectibles:
Books:
References:
Fine Art:
Pre 1960 item# 1090684 (stock# 6539)
|
 click for details
|
Fiona Kenny Antiques
905-682-0090
$450
|
A signed first edition of A.Y. Jackson's autobiography "A Painter's Country" in its original slip cover. 11-1/2 x 8-7/8" book has a gold-stamped leather and cloth board cover; it was published by Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited of Toronto in 1958. This is the limited artist-signed edition of 1000 copies, and it is number 786. It has approximately one dozen tipped-in full colour prints, and the book itself is in strictly MINT condition. The paper wrapped board slip cover retains the original pasted title print, and it is in very good condition with some corner bruising and minor losses at the open side and some wear to the corners on the spine side, as well as some minor scuffs and slight bottom edge wear. This rarity is a true gem, and it is in excellent condition as described. All
items are thoroughly and conservatively graded and all condition issues are noted; all items are vintage or antique and may have slight signs of gentle use. Surface tracked shipping to the U.S. starts at $24 (other spots may vary) - insured is higher, and mandatory on items over $95 if paid with a credit card. Items paid with a credit card will be shipped to confirmed addresses only. We do ship internationally. All of our prices are in $US. NOTE: we DO NOT accept PayPal, only VISA and MASTERCARD.
|
|
|
|
|
member, TROCADERO
© 1998-2012 All Rights Reserved